Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14500631 - Electric Shock - Boom Contact With Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 14500631 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 09/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10298142009/16/199117710Summertime Construction Co.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A CONCRETE PUMPING TRUCK DIRECTLY BENEATH A 4800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LINE WAS 32 FEET ABOVE GROUND, AND THE ARTICULATING BOOM ON THE TRUCK HAD A MAXIMUM VERTICAL REACH OF 65 FEET. THE OPERATOR WAS CONTROLLING THE BOOM WITH A CABLE-CONNECTED REMOTE CONTROL UNIT. WHILE COLLAPSING THE BOOM TO ITS STORED POSITION FOR TRAVEL, THE OPERATOR LOST SIGHT OF THE OVERHEAD LINE, PERHAPS BECAUSE OF SIX OTHER ELECTRIC AND COMMUNICATIONS LINES IN THE AREA. THE BOOM CONTACTED ONE OF THE OVERHEAD LINES, AND THE OPERATOR WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE WAS THE SOLE PROPRIETOR OF HIS SMALL (SIX-EMPLOYEE) COMPANY AND HAD NO OTHER EMPLOYEES AT THE WORKSITE.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, electrocuted, e gi ia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102981420 Fatality Electric Shock Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.