Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14500425 - Employee Severs Spine In Ceiling Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14500425 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 04/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10235409904/30/199015420D.G. Beyer, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing 10 ft from the ground on a suspended cement mortar plastered ceiling that was 12 ft 8 in. wide by 38 ft long. The ceiling was held by 36 tie wires (12 rows of 3 each). Employee #1's job was to remove the ceiling section but when he cut the first row of wires the resulting stress was too much for the second through twelfth rows of tie wires, and the entire ceiling section fell to the floor. Employee #1 fell with the ceiling and, as the west end struck a one ring high scaffold, the ceiling section hinged over and sandwiched him between slabs, severing his spinal cord. The unsafe removal procedure stressed the ceiling.

Keywords: severed, dismantling, spine, ceiling, work rules, overloaded, tie wire, construction, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102354099 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades