Accident Summary Nr: 14499958 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU PIPE CUTTER

Accident Summary Nr: 14499958 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/28/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10331259107/31/198973890Culligan Water Conditioning Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A WATER SOFTENER FIRM WAS INSTALLING A WATER SOFTENER AT A MOBILE HOME. HE WAS KNEELING ON WET GROUND, USING A PIPE CUTTER TO CUT A COPPER WATER PIPE. A PIPE HEATER CORD WAS WRAPPED AROUND THE PIPE WHERE IT WAS BEING CUT. THE HEATER CORD WAS PLUGGED INTO AN OUTLET 2 FEET AWAY FROM THE EMPLOYEE. IN CUTTING THE PIPE, THE EMPLOYEE CUT INTO THE 120-VOLT HEATER CORD AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND SOME TIME LATER, AND CURRENT WAS STILL PASSING THROUGH HIM WHEN THE RESCUE SERVICE ARRIVED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, PLUMBING, ELECTRIC CORD, METAL PIPE, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103312591 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters