Accident Summary Nr: 14499107 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14499107 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10685794912/16/198836480Pauluhn Electric Mfg.

Abstract: An employee was replacing heating coils in a plastics oven. He had not deenergized the 480-volt circuit as he had been trained to do. He was electrocuted when he touched the energized coil.

Keywords: REPAIR, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106857949 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers