Accident Summary Nr: 14498760 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL CHAIR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101790327 | 07/03/1986 | 5511 | 0 | Tommie Vaugh Motors, Inc. |
Abstract: DURING A BREAK, AN EMPLOYEE WAS SITTING ON A METAL CHAIR. ONE OF THE LEGS ON THE CHAIR WAS ON AN ENERGIZED CORD. THE LEG OF THE CHAIR HAD PENETRATED THE CORD JACKET AND THE CONDUCTOR INSULATION AND WAS CONTACTING ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS. THE EMPLOYEE HAD ONE LEG AND ONE ARM RESTING ON AN ADJACENT METAL GAS HEATER THAT WAS GROUNDED THROUGH ITS GAS SUPPLY PIPE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101790327 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |