Accident Summary Nr: 14498679 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN INDUCTION HEATER

Accident Summary Nr: 14498679 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10107673504/30/198687110H. O. Mohr & Associates

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN AN ENGINEERING FIRM'S TEST LAB. HE WAS SETTING UP A 480-VOLT INDUCTION HEATER (PALMER INDUSTRIAL HEATING EQUIPMENT, MODEL NUMBER 5543, SERIAL NUMBER C43) TO HEAT SOME BEARINGS. HE WAS HOLDING A METAL THERMOCOUPLE PROBE IN ONE HAND. HE THEN GROUNDED HIMSELF THROUGH EITHER THE METAL CORD GRIP ON A 120-VOLT FLEXIBLE CORD OR THE METAL THERMOCOUPLE READOUT BOX. THE THERMOCOUPLE WAS LYING ON TOP OF THE INDUCTION HEATER. BECAUSE THE GROUNDING CONDUCTOR FOR THE HEATER WAS MISWIRED IN THE THREE-PHASE PLUG TO ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS, THE FRAME OF THE HEATER WAS ENERGIZED AT 277 VOLTS TO GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101076735 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported