Accident Summary Nr: 14498562 - FLAMMABLE SOLVENT USED IN CLEANING SHIP HOLD IGNITED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2175479 | 01/16/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Marine Maintenance Industries |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE CLEANING BUNKERS IN THE NUMBER FOUR DOUBLE-BOTTOM HOLD. THEY WERE SPRAYING "GYRO CHEM" FOR USE AS A SOLVENT. OPEN LIGHTS (NOT APPROVED FOR A HAZARDOUS LOCATION) WERE STRUNG THROUGH THE ESCAPE MATCH FROM THE MAIN DECK TO THE DOUBLE BOTTOM. SOLVENT AND RESIDUE WERE BEING REMOVED BY BUCKETS UP THROUGH THE ESCAPE HATCH. A FIRE STARTED IN THE "TWEEN DECK", TRAPPING 13 EMPLOYEES IN THE LOWER HOLD AND TWEEN DECKS. PONTOONS (ROLLING HATCH COVERS) WERE ON THE MAIN DECK. THE FLAMES SHOT UP THROUGH THE ESCAPE HATCH, MAKING ESCAPE IMPOSSIBLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 2175479 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |