Accident Summary Nr: 14498380 - One killed, one injured when struck by compressor head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100268507 | 11/12/1985 | 3563 | 0 | Dressen Industries Clark Div |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing inlet guides in a 14,000 lb, size 3 Clark MX compressor head, serial #3X-6-1421. The compressor head was suspended above the employees with a P & H mobile crane, model 650. Part of the support rigging was a 1 in. nylon web sling that had a load capacity of 6,200 lb in the configuration being used. Another part of the lifting device was a chain fall rated at 10,000 lb. The nylon sling failed and the compressor head fell, striking both employees. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 suffered severe head lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100268507 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100268507 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |