Accident Summary Nr: 14498109 - Employee killed when industrial truck falls on him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2174910 | 08/13/1985 | 3498 | 0 | Mid West Pipeline Ser Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was replacing the hydraulic lines on an industrial truck. He supported the lifting attachment by standing a 4 ft long 4 by 6 oak timber on its end. The upper part of his body was between the frame and the lifting attachment when the oak timber slipped. The lifting attachment fell, catching him between it and the frame. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2174910 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |