Accident Summary Nr: 14497960 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14497960 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/22/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
136000708/24/198435990Playmade Products

Abstract: The owner of a company that designed, built, and installed a Pentex overhead crane at a remote location arrived at that site to repair electrical problems in a pendant control for the crane. He requested that the control remain energized so that he could check the wiring. He walked down the rail on the south side of the shop to get to the bridge of the crane. He then went out on one of the bridge girders, reached out 600 to 900 millimeters, and opened the electrical box. There were no guardrails on the bridge girders or rails. In addition, the company owner was not using personal fall arrest equipment. While he was working on the box, he apparently contacted an energized part of the circuit. He froze to the circuit until the main circuit breaker for the crane tripped, and then he fell about 9.1 meters to the floor. He died of electrocution.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1360007 Fatality Electric Shock Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.