Accident Summary Nr: 14497309 - Employee killed when struck by cable

Accident Summary Nr: 14497309 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10770567508/18/199316290St. Louis Southwestern Railway Co.

Abstract: A work crew raised a concrete cap to be placed onto a steel trestle. The total clearance was 34 inches between the top of the trestle and the bottom of the stringer. The cap was measured at 32 1/4 inches and 3/4 inch pads. Clearance was minimal. The north end of the cap contacted the stringer, but the south end was approximately 1 inch lower and needed to be raised to clear the trestle. The lift operator was directed to raise the south end the remaining inch. The top end plate failed at the north end. The freed cable struck Employee #1, inflicting fatal injuries and knocking him from the bridge. The south end failed at the lower end plate, allowing the cap to fall to the ground. The spreader bar was shop-made and had not been tested or rated.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, END PLATE, STRUCK BY, BRIDGE, SPREADER BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107705675 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported