Accident Summary Nr: 14497283 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14497283 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10770458712/03/199249110Arkansas Power & Light

Abstract: A FIVE-PERSON ELECTRIC UTILITY CREW WAS PERFORMING ROUTINE ANNUAL MAINTENANCE ON A TRANSFORMER IN A SUBSTATION. THE CREW WAS TO PERFORM 33 TESTS ON THE TRANSFORMER. THE HIGH- AND LOW-VOLTAGE SIDES OF THE TRANSFORMER WERE ISOLATED, BUT THE TESTS REQUIRED THE APPLICATION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY. TO APPLY THIS ENERGY, THE EMPLOYEES USED A 240-VOLT EXTENSION CORD SET TO CONNECT THE TRANSFORMER UNDER TEST TO A NEARBY ENERGIZED TRANSFORMER. ONCE THE CORD SET WAS ATTACHED, ONE OF THE TRANSFORMER'S LOW-VOLTAGE CONDUCTORS BECAME ENERGIZED. ONE OF THE CREW MEMBERS TOUCHED THIS CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107704587 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers