Accident Summary Nr: 14497119 - Employee killed when run over by bush hog
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106578271 | 04/18/1989 | 0181 | 0 | Green Acres, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a farm-type Massey Ferguson tractor with a 10 ft wide bush hog mower behind it. For some reason, he apparently backed up the tractor, stopped, and was either standing up or leaning back over the seat. The tractor was in a forward gear and from the tire marks it appears that it suddenly started, as would happen if the employee's foot slipped off the clutch pedal. Employee #1 apparently fell backward over the seat and down between the tractor and bush hog. The bush hog ran over Employee #1, who sustained fatal injuries. A beverage can was found that had also been run over by the bush hog. It is believed that Employee #1 had a beverage can in one hand and was doing something or reaching for something behind him without holding onto the tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106578271 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |