Accident Summary Nr: 14496335 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2185981 | 09/19/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Mehaffy Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: A truck crane operator raised a load (an 11.9-meter-long scaffold board) from a flat bed truck. After the load cleared the flat bed truck, the operator swung the boom clockwise and lowered the load so that three employees could guide it into position. One of the employees lost his grip, and the load, which was attached to the load line with a 6.1-meter-long chain sling, rotated toward a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line. The three employees guiding the load released it, but the scaffold board contacted the left forearm of one of the employees while the load line was in contact with the power line. This employee was electrocuted. The crane operator had raised the boom and had rotated it toward the power line. In order to maintain the required 3-meter minimum approach distance from the power line with the crane located where it was, the boom angle would have had to have been about 80 degrees, which was 2 degrees beyond its rating.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2185981 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |