Accident Summary Nr: 14496186 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PART THRU JUMPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412451 | 01/15/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Smackover Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ON A UTILITY POLE TO DISCONNECT PRIMARY PHASE CONDUCTORS. HE USED A HOT STICK TO REMOVE THE JUMPER CONDUCTORS FROM ALL THREE PHASE CONDUCTORS. ONE OF THE JUMPERS WAS STIFF AND REMAINED NEAR THE PRIMARY PHASE CONDUCTOR WHEN IT WAS DISCONNECTED. THE EMPLOYEE THEN STARTED TO REMOVE THE JUMPER CONDUCTORS FROM THEIR RESPECTIVE CUT-OUT SWITCHES. WHEN HE PULLED ON THE STIFF JUMPER, IT DROPPED BACK INTO CONTACT WITH THE PRIMARY PHASE CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412451 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |