Accident Summary Nr: 14496160 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH REENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14496160 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/23/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
141243612/24/198417310Brown & Root Inc

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE RELOCATING THE WIRING FOR A 15-KILOVOLT CIRCUIT FROM ONE CABINET TO ANOTHER IN A POWER ROOM FOR A PAPER MILL. POWER TO THE MILL WAS OFF, THE BREAKERS WERE REMOVED, AND THE TERMINALS HAD BEEN TESTED WITH A 'GLOW' STICK AND FOUND TO BE DEENERGIZED. HOWEVER, PROTECTIVE GROUNDS WERE NOT USED. THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN WORKING WITH THE CONDUCTORS FOR ABOUT A HALF AN HOUR WHEN THE CONDUCTORS BECAME ENERGIZED FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE--POSSIBLY A PORTABLE GENERATOR. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND ANOTHER RECEIVED SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: BURN, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412436 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 1412436 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers