Accident Summary Nr: 14496160 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH REENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412436 | 12/24/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Brown & Root Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE RELOCATING THE WIRING FOR A 15-KILOVOLT CIRCUIT FROM ONE CABINET TO ANOTHER IN A POWER ROOM FOR A PAPER MILL. POWER TO THE MILL WAS OFF, THE BREAKERS WERE REMOVED, AND THE TERMINALS HAD BEEN TESTED WITH A 'GLOW' STICK AND FOUND TO BE DEENERGIZED. HOWEVER, PROTECTIVE GROUNDS WERE NOT USED. THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN WORKING WITH THE CONDUCTORS FOR ABOUT A HALF AN HOUR WHEN THE CONDUCTORS BECAME ENERGIZED FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE--POSSIBLY A PORTABLE GENERATOR. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND ANOTHER RECEIVED SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412436 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 1412436 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |