Accident Summary Nr: 14495527 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102311917 | 04/19/1989 | 2759 | 0 | Communication Graphics, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was replacing a curing lamp on a silk screen press. The press was in the main shop area. The established safety procedure for replacing curing lamps called for deenergizing the circuit. In violation of this procedure, the employee had bypassed at least four separate power shut off switches. He apparently contacted energized parts and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102311917 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |