Accident Summary Nr: 14495527 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14495527 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/16/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10231191704/19/198927590Communication Graphics, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was replacing a curing lamp on a silk screen press. The press was in the main shop area. The established safety procedure for replacing curing lamps called for deenergizing the circuit. In violation of this procedure, the employee had bypassed at least four separate power shut off switches. He apparently contacted energized parts and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102311917 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported