Accident Summary Nr: 14494744 - FRONT END LOADER OVERTURNED, CRUSHING OPERATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2449775 | 08/28/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Southwest Trinity Constructors Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, PERFORMING HIS REGULARLY ASSIGNED TASK AS AN EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, WAS PULLING A SOCK LINE BETWEEN TWO POWER POLES. TO DO THIS, HE CHOSE TO USE THE FRONT END LOADER LOCATED ON SITE. HE WAS MOVING UPHILL TOWARD THE STRUCTURE TO WHICH THE LINES WERE TO BE CONNECTED WHEN THE DIESEL ENGINE ON THE LOADER DIED. THIS CAUSED THE LOADER TO LOOSE ITS BRAKES, BECAUSE THE REGULAR BRAKES WERE POWER ASSISTED AND IT HAD NO EMERGENCY BRAKE. THE LOADER COASTED BACKWARDS DOWN THE HILL, ONLY MARGINALLY UNDER CONTROL OF THE OPERATOR. AFTER RUNNING INTO A DITCH AT THE BOTTOM OF THE HILL, THE LOADER OVERTURNED, CRUSHING THE OPERATOR, WHO HAD BEEN THROWN OUT OF THE DRIVER'S SEAT. THE FRONT END LOADER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS OR SEAT BELT. EMPLOYEE #2, WHO WAS INVOLVED IN THE EFFORT TO TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1, SUFFERED FROM HEAT EXHAUSTION AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2449775 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2449775 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |