Accident Summary Nr: 14494447 - Employee burned by molten metal in mold explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14494447 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
158001806/08/198473630Tad Technical Services Corp

Abstract: Employee #1, a contract employee, was assisting in the pouring of molten quartzite into a sand mold. After approximately 25 minutes, when the pouring operation was approximately 75 percent complete, the mold blew up, spewing molten metal to the ceiling, onto the floor, and over Employee #1. He was not wearing any protective gear other than safety glasses, and sustained burns that required hospitalization. (For associated report on other employees involved in this accident, see ID #014494546.)

Keywords: BURN, PPE, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, MOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580018 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported