Accident Summary Nr: 14494447 - Employee burned by molten metal in mold explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580018 | 06/08/1984 | 7363 | 0 | Tad Technical Services Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a contract employee, was assisting in the pouring of molten quartzite into a sand mold. After approximately 25 minutes, when the pouring operation was approximately 75 percent complete, the mold blew up, spewing molten metal to the ceiling, onto the floor, and over Employee #1. He was not wearing any protective gear other than safety glasses, and sustained burns that required hospitalization. (For associated report on other employees involved in this accident, see ID #014494546.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580018 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |