Accident Summary Nr: 14493985 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2436939 | 03/15/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Fitts Electrical Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker and a ground worker were sent to install a new anchor and guy on a utility pole. The employees were instructed to deenergize the line before beginning work. However, they did not do so. They installed the anchor, and the line worker got into an insulated aerial lift with the new down guy line dangling from the bucket to ground. The line worker ascended to the work area and picked up the guy. The guy contacted the outer phase conductor of the 7200-volt-to-ground power line, electrocuting the power line worker. (The ground worker heard the arcing and used the lower controls to bring the dead employee down.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2436939 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |