Accident Summary Nr: 14492797 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14492797 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 12/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
189911112/20/198413810Ard Drilling Co

Abstract: An employee was on a drilling rig opening a jet valve. He apparently contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UNTRAINED, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1899111 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported