Accident Summary Nr: 14492706 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC GRINDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103412961 | 05/19/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Technical Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: A JOB SUPERINTENDENT WAS INSTALLING INSULATION ON A STEEL TANK AT AN OIL REFINERY CONSTRUCTION SITE. HE WAS USING A 120-VOLT ELECTRIC PENCIL GRINDER TO GRIND RUST OFF THE TANK SO THAT PINE COULD BE TACKED TO THE TANK TO HOLD THE INSULATION. WHEN THE STEP-DOWN TRANSFORMER WAS CONNECTED TO THE 480-VOLT, THREE-PHASE-DELTA POWER SUPPLY, THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR BECAME ENERGIZED AT 480 VOLTS. (THE REPORT DID NOT STATE WHEN THIS CONNECTION WAS MADE.) WHEN THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT ARM TOUCHED THE METAL TANK WITH THE GRINDER IN HIS LEFT HAND, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103412961 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |