Accident Summary Nr: 14492474 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109040931 | 03/16/1993 | 3083 | 0 | Ebr Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A PLASTIC QUILTING MACHINE. HE NOTICED A MALFUNCTION IN THE MACHINE--ELECTRICAL CONTACTS ON THE DIE WERE ARCING. THE EMPLOYEE SHUT THE MACHINE DOWN, WENT TO THE DIE AREA, AND REMOVED A BARRIER GUARD. HE THEN LEANED ABOUT 3.5 FEET INTO THE MACHINE TO EXAMINE THE CONTACTS. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY APPROACHED TOO CLOSE TO THE 10-KILOVOLT, RADIO-FREQUENCY CONTACTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE GUARD WAS FOUND TO BE CAPABLE OF BEING REMOVED EASILY BY ANYONE, AND NO INTERLOCKING OF THE MECHANICAL OR ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS OF THE MACHINE WAS PROVIDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109040931 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |