Accident Summary Nr: 14492136 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THROUGH HAND TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14492136 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 03/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1762684703/21/199150640J. C. B. International Corp.

Abstract: A SERVICE AND REPAIR TECHNICIAN WAS WORKING ON A MICROWAVE OVEN (PANASONIC, SERIAL NUMBER SNAW916100322) AT A WORKBENCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS MAKING A CONNECTION ON A HIGH VOLTAGE TRANSFORMER (2500 TO 3000 VOLTS) USING STANDARD 5-INCH-LONG NEEDLE NOSE PLIERS. HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART ABOUT 5/8 INCHES AWAY FROM WHERE HE WAS WORKING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. BURNS WERE FOUND ON HIS FINGERS AND HANDS AND ON HIS UPPER ABDOMEN.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, HAND TOOL, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17626847 Fatality Electric Shock Household appliance and power tool repairers