Accident Summary Nr: 14492136 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THROUGH HAND TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17626847 | 03/21/1991 | 5064 | 0 | J. C. B. International Corp. |
Abstract: A SERVICE AND REPAIR TECHNICIAN WAS WORKING ON A MICROWAVE OVEN (PANASONIC, SERIAL NUMBER SNAW916100322) AT A WORKBENCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS MAKING A CONNECTION ON A HIGH VOLTAGE TRANSFORMER (2500 TO 3000 VOLTS) USING STANDARD 5-INCH-LONG NEEDLE NOSE PLIERS. HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART ABOUT 5/8 INCHES AWAY FROM WHERE HE WAS WORKING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. BURNS WERE FOUND ON HIS FINGERS AND HANDS AND ON HIS UPPER ABDOMEN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17626847 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Household appliance and power tool repairers |