Accident Summary Nr: 14492011 - Two employees burned by molten plastic

Accident Summary Nr: 14492011 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 11/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10071211611/24/198734990Rae Metal Products Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 24, 1986, Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to remove a solid plastic plug from the feed part on the barrel of a preplasticizer injection mold unit. The employees were using a propane torch to melt the plug and tools, including a screwdriver, to dislodge and remove loosened plastic material. Apparently, the material in the barrel overheated, causing the pressure to increase. When the plug was removed, molten plastic (polypropylene and azodicarbonamide blowing agent with pigment) was propelled into the faces of both employees and onto Employee #2's wrist. Both employees were hospitalized for treatment of burns.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL REACTION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FACE, CHEMICAL, HIGH TEMPERATURE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100712116 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 100712116 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported