Accident Summary Nr: 14491922 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM STRUCK BEING STRUC BY WATER TANK

Accident Summary Nr: 14491922 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763200101/29/199020130Liberty Provisions Inc.

Abstract: At about 6:15 a.m., Employee #1 was performing one of his routine maintenance tasks. He was adding compressed air to a tank of well water in order to pressurize the tank between 5-10 psi . The 1000-gallon capacity, 4 ft by 10 ft galvanized tank had no safety relief valve, nor was an in-line regulator provided for the air line from compressors operating between 145-175 psi. The tank ruptured and was propelled forward, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was thrown backwards from the ladder he was standing on to the concrete tile floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, WELL, COMPRESSED AIR, RUPTURE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17632001 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported