Accident Summary Nr: 14491690 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - UNKNOWN CAUSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 759332 | 09/12/1988 | 3089 | 0 | Primex Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON A CORD- AND PLUG-CONNECTED, 240-VOLT, ELECTRICALLY HEATED, PLASTIC EXTRUSION DIE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE WAS WORKING ON THIS EQUIPMENT. (THE REPORT DID NOT STATE THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 759332 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |