Accident Summary Nr: 14491690 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - UNKNOWN CAUSE

Accident Summary Nr: 14491690 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 09/10/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
75933209/12/198830890Primex Plastics Corporation

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON A CORD- AND PLUG-CONNECTED, 240-VOLT, ELECTRICALLY HEATED, PLASTIC EXTRUSION DIE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE WAS WORKING ON THIS EQUIPMENT. (THE REPORT DID NOT STATE THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT.)

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 759332 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported