Accident Summary Nr: 14491328 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1029834 | 08/02/1984 | 3089 | 0 | General Foam Corp |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURES (REPLACING BALLASTS). ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ENERGIZING AND DEENERGIZING THE LIGHTING CIRCUITS IN RESPONSE TO INSTRUCTIONS FROM THE FIRST EMPLOYEE. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE STARTED TO WORK ON AN ENERGIZED CIRCUIT THAT HE PRESUMABLY THOUGHT WAS DEENERGIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1029834 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |