Accident Summary Nr: 14491211 - Nine employees hospitalized after inhaling carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14491211 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
204071504/01/198527590Town Offset

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m., Employees #1 through #9 began to experience slight to severe headaches. At 12 noon, police ambulances were called. The employees were taken to Riverside and Hackensack Hospitals, where their blood carbon monoxide levels read as high as 17 percent. The gas utility was called in at 12:30 p.m. and recommended that the building be evacuated. The utility tested for natural gas and carbon monoxide, but found none. It also examined one of two water heaters in the immediate area and shut it down. The flue pipe on the roof was rusty and the burners were not burning efficiently.

Keywords: VENTILATION, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, WATER HEATER, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2040715 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 2040715 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 2040715 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 2040715 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 2040715 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 2040715 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 2040715 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 2040715 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 2040715 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported