Accident Summary Nr: 14490957 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM PARTIALLY SEVERED IN MACHINE FEED ROLLER

Accident Summary Nr: 14490957 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 12/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10049466512/28/198724210Norfolk Lumber Co.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM ON DECEMBER 18, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO CLEAN SAWDUST FROM THE OUTFEED ROLLER OF A BULL EDGER WHILE THE EDGER WAS STILL RUNNING. HIS HAND CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE OUTFEED ROLLER. HIS HAND AND ARM WERE DRAWN BETWEEN THE LOWER FEED ROLLER AND THE BULL EDGER FRAME. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A PARTIALLY SEVERED LEFT ARM AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: SEVERED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, EDGER, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100494665 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported