Accident Summary Nr: 14489967 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN BREAD ROLL MAKING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2150910 | 10/09/1985 | 2051 | 0 | Interstate Brands Corp. Millbrook Div. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A BREAD ROLL MAKING MACHINE WHEN HE NOTICED THAT SOME DOUGH HAD FALLEN INTO THE HOPPER. HE REACHED INTO THE HOPPER WITH HIS LEFT HAND, PLACING TWO FINGERS INTO THE RECESSES OF THE DRUM. WHILE DISMOUNTING THE TABLE, WHICH WAS COVERED WITH OIL (USED DURING CLEANING), THE EMPLOYEE SLIPPED AND CONTACTED A MICRO-SWITCH LOCATED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE MACHINE. THE MACHINE CYCLED, CAUSING THE DRUM TO TURN IN THE DIRECTION OF THE CUTTING BLADE. TWO OF EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGERS WERE SEVERED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2150910 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |