Accident Summary Nr: 14489678 - Seven injured after inhaling hydrochloric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 14489678 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
108966306/15/198430890R N H Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 were preparing a plastic molding machine that had been running polyvinyl chloride (PVC) at 350 degrees F to run nylon at 500 degrees F. During the changeover, the purging step to remove PVC remaining in the molding machine was inadvertently left out. When the hot nylon hit the PVC in the machine, hydrochloric acid was formed through the thermal decomposition of PVC. The hydrochloric acid escaped into the workplace, exposing Employees #1 through #7 to a level that exceeded its ceiling limit. The employees suffered injuries to their eyes, throats, and lungs and were hospitalized. Employees #1 through #7 were not equipped with ppe.

Keywords: THROAT, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, LUNG, INADEQUATE MAINT, PPE, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, POLYVINYL CHLORIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1089663 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic engineers
2 1089663 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic engineers
3 1089663 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic engineers
4 1089663 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic engineers
5 1089663 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic engineers
6 1089663 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic engineers
7 1089663 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic engineers