Accident Summary Nr: 14489512 - Explosion In A Furnace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2035780 | 03/21/1985 | 3353 | 0 | Alcan Sheet And Plate Div Of Alcan Alum Corp |
Abstract: A COMBUSTIBLE MIXTURE WAS HEATED ABOVE THE EXPLOSIVE LEVEL IN A FURNACE. AN EXPLOSION INJURED EMPLOYEES # 1 THROUGH #5.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2035780 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2035780 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2035780 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2035780 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 2035780 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |