Accident Summary Nr: 14488852 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM STEEL I-BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17771940 | 02/20/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Brooklyn Welding Corp. - Brooklyn Army Terminal |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM A STEEL I-BEAM, 11 FEET ABOVE SURFACE, CONNECTING TRUSSES. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE GROUND AND SUSTAINED FATAL HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17771940 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |