Accident Summary Nr: 14488258 - SWEPT DOWN TUNNEL FLOOR BY FLOOD OF WATER AND ROCKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 807677 | 04/09/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Healy, Yonkers, Atlas-Gest J/V |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #5 WERE WORKING IN A TUNNEL WHEN WATER, WHICH WAS CONTAINED IN A PLUGGED DROP SHAFT, WAS SUDDENLY RELEASED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE SWEPT ALONG THE TUNNEL FLOOR BY THE FLOOD OF WATER AND STONES. THEY WERE ALL HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 807677 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 807677 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 807677 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 807677 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 807677 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |