Accident Summary Nr: 14486310 - Employee injured when caught in forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100182922 | 12/02/1985 | 2013 | 0 | Marathon Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was forming a plastic mold with a Kramer forming machine when his hands became caught between two forming dies. His left ring finger was severed and his middle finger crushed. Other employees witnessing the event came to his aid. The machine's mirror switch and guarding were inoperative. Employee #1 was performing his normal duties at the time of the accident. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100182922 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |