Accident Summary Nr: 14485593 - Employees burned by flaming alcohol
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114088065 | 06/27/1995 | 5812 | 0 | Del Zara Systems Inc. Dba Fanny'S Restaurant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling an alcohol burner from a one gallon container. He placed the container on top of the counter and moved it down. When he then proceeded to light the burner, the flame flashed back to the container. Employee #1 attempted to snuff out the fire by covering the container opening. The can exploded, sending flaming alcohol around the room and injuring Employees #2 and #3. Powder from a fire extinguisher got in the eyes of Employee #4. All four employees were sent to the hospital, but only Employee #1 was seriously burned. The others were released after treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114088065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 114088065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 114088065 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 114088065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |