Accident Summary Nr: 14485304 - Employee injured when struck by manbasket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100648674 | 10/07/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Herbert F. Darling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 3 1988, Employee #1 entered a manbasket to attach it to a 15 ton grove cherrypicker. He was climbing the ladder inside the basket when the basket began to tip over. Employee #1 slipped or jumped in an attempt to clear the falling basket and the basket struck him in the back. He was knocked to the ground and the basket landed on top of him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis, sacrum, and multiple fractures of the ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100648674 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |