Accident Summary Nr: 14485296 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17742982 | 10/13/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Apollo Steel Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE ENTERED AN UNLOCKED TRANSFORMER ROOM TO ASCERTAIN IF THE BUS PASSING THROUGH THE ROOM'S WALL WAS CONNECTED TO THE TRANSFORMER. THE CABLES HOLDING THIS BUS WERE TO BE CUT WITH A TORCH. AFTER SURVEYING THE AREA AND DETERMINING THAT THE BOLT WAS MISSING FROM THE BUS AND THAT THE POWER TO THE TRANSFORMER WAS DEENERGIZED, THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED ATOP THE TRANSFORMER TO GET A CLOSER LOOK AT THE BUS. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED 12-KILOVOLT FUSE. THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS WERE THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT ARM IN THE TRICEPS AREA AND THE LEFT FOREARM, WHERE THE CURRENT LEFT A HOLE IN HIS ARM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES FOR A TOTAL OF 4 DAYS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17742982 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |