Accident Summary Nr: 14484315 - Employee dies after 23 in. fall from bread rack

Accident Summary Nr: 14484315 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10022367608/18/198620510Bouyea Baking Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was watching loaves of bread to see that they correctly entered the slicer. He was also responsible for resetting the blades and making other adjustments when a different size loaf was to enter the slicer. Instead of looking up at the new loaves which were on the cooling racks, Employee #1 climbed the side of a portable bread rack to the third rung, 23 in. above the hardwood floor, to remove a loaf of the new size bread to measure the blade adjustment. He fell backward off the bread rack and landed on the right side of his head. Employee #1 died 12 days later of brain damage. Climbing the bread rack is not permitted.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, BAKERY RACK, FALL, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100223676 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported