Accident Summary Nr: 14484281 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14484281 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/24/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1781294210/27/198616110Ritangela Construction Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PART OF A CREW WHICH WAS PAVING THE PARKING LOT OF THE FLOWER TIME NURSERY, LOCATED AT THE CORNER OF ROUTE 300 AND MEADOW HILL ROAD IN NEWBURGH, NEW YORK. HE WAS STANDING BEHIND A DUMP TRUCK, WAITING FOR A LOAD OF ASPHALT. THE OPERATOR OF THE 10 WHEEL DUMP TRUCK INADVERTENTLY BACKED INTO AND OVER EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17812942 Fatality Dislocation Occupation not reported