Accident Summary Nr: 14484117 - Employee crushed between dough cart and girder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2248235 | 08/28/1985 | 2051 | 0 | Chas. Freihofer Baking Co.Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning out a dough cart. He was hit in the chest by the metal cart and pushed into a metal girder. He extricated himself from between the girder and cart and then fell to the floor. He was pronounced dead on arrival at a hospital at 4:30 am. He had been crushed to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2248235 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |