Accident Summary Nr: 14482608 - Mill fire injures 13 employees

Accident Summary Nr: 14482608 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 04/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10117566904/06/199433120Weirton Steel Corporation

Abstract: During maintenance work on the #19 tandem mill, millwrights, who had disconnected four hydraulic lines, forgot to reconnect them before energizing the hydraulic pumps. Consequently, when the pumps started, hydraulic fluid was sprayed into the atmosphere at the north end of the mill. The atomized hydraulic fluid then came in contact with an electric space heater that was in service approximately 17 feet from the nearest hydraulic line. A flash fire completely engulfed the mill and injured Employees #1, #2, #4, #6, #8, #9, #10, and #12 through #17. Only Employees #2, #4, #6, and #9 were hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, HEATER, FIRE, HYDRAULIC FLUID, MILLWRIGHT, MILL--PLANT, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, HYDRAULIC PUMP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101175669 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
2 101175669 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Millwrights
3 101175669 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers
4 101175669 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers
5 101175669 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers
6 101175669 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Millwrights
7 101175669 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Millwrights
8 101175669 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Millwrights
9 101175669 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors, mechanics and repairers
10 101175669 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Millwrights
11 101175669 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers