Accident Summary Nr: 14482517 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101178820 | 08/26/1993 | 1731 | 0 | R.H. Bouligny |
Abstract: A power line crew was replacing the top circuit conductors on a double circuit overhead power line. They were replacing No. 2 AWG aluminum conductors with 4/0 conductors on the 12-kilovolt power line. The crew had replaced the conductors and was lowering the old conductors, which were deenergized, by rope, one section at a time. The crew foreman and an apprentice were at one pole with a rope connected to a deenergized conductor. A journeyman power line worker was at another pole, lowering the conductor to the ground. A fourth employee was on the ground, rolling up the slack conductor. This employee raised up and hit the conductor as it was hanging down. This knocked the conductor into the energized power line, and the employee on the ground was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101178820 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |