Accident Summary Nr: 14482228 - Employee killed when urethane ignites and explodes in tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 725341 | 05/15/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Stewart Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spraying a coat of flammable urethane on the inside of a 7 ft high by 6 ft diameter metal tank. The vapors ignited and exploded while he was leaving the tank. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 725341 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |