Accident Summary Nr: 14482228 - Employee killed when urethane ignites and explodes in tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14482228 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
72534105/15/198717210Stewart Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was spraying a coat of flammable urethane on the inside of a 7 ft high by 6 ft diameter metal tank. The vapors ignited and exploded while he was leaving the tank. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 725341 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported