Accident Summary Nr: 14480990 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14480990 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
226478606/24/198642250Caravelle Pour Homme Ltd.

Abstract: A clothing store employee worked part time on Saturdays as a sales clerk and maintenance worker. One day he was assigned to move a three-phase, 120/240-volt, 200-ampere circuit breaker panelboard from an office hallway to a warehouse. He had finished connecting the panelboard to its supply conductors, and the panelboard was energized. He was on an aluminum ladder, working on a circuit supplying office hallway lighting. Standing on the fourth step of the ladder, he was working inside a 2.6-meter-high false ceiling where the junction boxes were located. The employee contacted an energized conductor and fell from the ladder. He died either from the electric shock or from injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2264786 Fatality Electric Shock Specified mechanics and repairers