Accident Summary Nr: 14480859 - Twelve employees suffer minor injuries in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14480859 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 03/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10051305003/26/198833690Howmet Corporation - Dover Casting Division

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on March 25, 1988, the leacher autoclave (#2) in building #1, which had been in service for about three weeks, reached a temperature of about 490 degrees Fahrenheit and a pressure of 400 psi. At this point the single locking (locating) pin sheared (the second pin was missing) allowing the cover to rotate against the locking ring, which was not fully engaged. The cover was released with explosive force, tearing a large hole in the roof and rupturing a 2 in. high-pressure gas line. As the head fell, a second hole was made in the roof about 25 yards northwest of the original location. Approximately 120 gallons of 28 percent sodium hydroxide solution was instantly vaporized into a cloud of caustic fumes that drifted over the area, causing eye, lung, and throat irritation to approximately 25 people, including the police who responded to the emergency. Employees #1 through #12 required medical attention. The gas line was promptly shut off by plant maintenance personnel who responded to the explosion. This action prevented further serious fire and explosion damage and possible loss of life.

Keywords: SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CAUSTIC, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, RUPTURE, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, GAS LEAK, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100513050 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 100513050 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 100513050 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
4 100513050 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 100513050 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
6 100513050 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
7 100513050 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
8 100513050 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
9 100513050 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
10 100513050 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
11 100513050 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
12 100513050 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported