Accident Summary Nr: 14480768 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100869312 | 09/02/1987 | 1799 | 0 | American Incapsallation & Installation, Inc. |
Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION LABORER WAS REPLACING FLUORESCENT LIGHTS AT A CONSTRUCTION JOBSITE THAT HAD JUST COMPLETED ASBESTOS REMOVAL. UPON CHANGING SEVERAL BULBS, HE SAW THAT TWO FIXTURES WERE STILL NOT WORKING. HE OPENED THE JUNCTION BOX FOR THE FIRST FIXTURE AND RECONNECTED THE CONDUCTORS. THIS LIGHT CAME ON. HE THEN OPENED THE JUNCTION BOX FOR THE SECOND FIXTURE AND STARTED TO RECONNECT ITS CONDUCTORS. DURING THIS OPERATION, HE CONTACTED ONE OF THE ENERGIZED 277-VOLT CONDUCTORS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE PANELBOARD FOR THE LIGHTING INSTALLATION WAS PLAINLY LABELED, BUT THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED BEFORE THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED THE REPAIR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100869312 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |