Accident Summary Nr: 14478176 - HAND AMPUTATED IN MEAT BLENDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100202167 | 01/21/1987 | 2013 | 0 | Jordan'S Meats |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 AM ON JANUARY 20, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A MEAT BLENDER, USING A HIGH PRESSURE HOT WATER HOSE. THE AUGERS OF THE BLENDER WERE IN OPERATION AND THE PRODUCT REMOVAL DOORS WERE OPENED FOR CLEANING. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE EMPLOYEE PROBABLY SLIPPED OR TRIPPED WHILE CLEANING AROUND THE OPEN DOORS. HIS LEFT HAND, WHICH HELD THE HOSE, ENTERED THE BLENDER AND WAS AMPUTATED BY THE AUGER'S END SCRAPER AS IT SWEPT BY THE SHEER POINT AT THE BLENDER OPENING. THE EMPLOYEE DOES NOT RECALL HOW HIS HAND GOT INTO THE BLENDER. HE ONLY RECALLS BEING ON THE FLOOR AND THINKING HIS ARM WAS BROKEN. THE BLENDER WAS A MODEL 125/2, SERIAL NO. M73035, MANUFACTURED BY THE GRIFFITH DESIGN AND EQUIPMENT COMPANY. POSSIBLE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE: MEAT BY-PRODUCT ON THE FLOOR FROM CLEANING CREATED A SLIPPERY SPOT; THE AUGERS WERE IN OPERATION DURING THE CLEANING (THE UNIT COULD BE CLEANED, FOR THE MOST PART, WITHOUT HAVING THE EQUIPMENT IN OPERATION). POSSIBLE ABATEMENT WOULD BE THE ADDITION OF A "JOG" FUNCTION ON THE BLENDER TO ADVANCE IT, AS NEEDED, WITHOUT RUNNING THE UNIT AT FULL SPEED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100202167 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |