Accident Summary Nr: 14478036 - THREE EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN CRANE OVERTURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101192706 | 07/01/1986 | 0181 | 0 | Flo-Jo Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #3 WAS THE OPERATOR OF A CRAWLER CRANE. HE FAILED TO DETERMINE THE CHANGE IN LIFTING LIMITATIONS IMPOSED BY THE UNSTABLE FOOTING OF THE CRANE. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE STANDING IN FRONT OF A TRUCK WHICH WAS BEING LOADED BY THE CRANE. AS THE FIRST LIFT OF THE MORNING GOT UNDERWAY, THE TWO EMPLOYEES ON THE GROUND NOTICED THAT THE LOAD WAS SWINGING AWAY FROM THE CRANE AND TOWARD THE TRUCK. IT APPEARED THAT THE LOAD WOULD HIT THE TRUCK. THE TWO EMPLOYEES TRIED TO GET AWAY FROM THE DANGER BY RUNNING IN THE DIRECTION FROM WHICH THE CRANE BOOM HAD COME. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY THE CRANE BOOM WHEN THE CRANE OVERTURNED. HE SUFFERED EXTENSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES AND DIED IN THE HOSPITAL 93 DAYS LATER. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STRUCK A GLANCING BLOW BY EITHER THE CRANE BOOM OR THE WIRE ROPE. HE WAS HOPITALIZED WITH A KNEE INJURY. EMPLOYEE #3, THE CRANE OPERATOR, SUFFERED BRUISES WHEN BE WAS BOUNCED AROUND IN THE CAB WHEN THE CRANE OVERTURNED. THE CRANE OPERATOR COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT BY DROPPING THE LOAD RATHER THAN TRYING TO CHANGE THE SWING OF THE BOOM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101192706 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101192706 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101192706 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |